Monday, January 31, 2011

GAH!

I was absolutely freezing all day, so I got into bed around 8:00 to try to warm up. Guess what? I feel asleep! So if you were wondering where my daily post was, I didn't forget. It's just a little later than usual. Anyway, if you are in an area that is going to be affected by "Snowpocalypse" like me, and you get sick of looking outside at the snow, here is a picture of a sunny, warm place for you to dream about instead. And if you aren't in an affected area, lucky you! Now go away. :)

This card, like the one I posted last Wednesday, was part of the Landscape Round Robin. It was sent by bogdanovskaya. As the postcard states, it shows Nerja, a resort town on the Costa del Sol.

Sunday, January 30, 2011

100!

This is my 100th post! That doesn't really seem like a lot, especially considering my first post was over 3 years ago on January 26, 2008. But I did take a break of almost a year in 2010. I have posted 30 times this year (including this post), so almost a third of my posts have been in 2011! I thought such a momentous occasion as my 100th post deserved a postcard with a classy, cultured, elegant picture. But instead, I picked a card of.......a peeing statue. Yes, seriously.

Belgium - Manneken Pis, Brussels

Ok, so it IS a famous fountain in Brussels, Belgium. He's called Manneken Pis, and he's been peeing in Brussels since around 1618. He even gets dressed up at times...you can see some of his outfits on the Wikipedia page. This card was sent to me by my friend Amanda, who has also started posting some of her postcards on her blog on Mondays. Copycat!! Hee hee, just kidding, Amanda! Hopefully I'll actually get this entry to post, because my internet hasn't been working very well today. GRRRRRRRR!!!! So if you can read this, it worked.

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Name That Character!

Tonight's card has a lot of character....no, make that a lot of characters. Cartoon and comic strip characters, that it. :) The question is, can you name all of them?


I knew most of them, or at least who else in the picture that they were associated with. Once I looked up the few I wasn't sure of (namely the dog and the boy on the bottom right), I was able to identify all of them. If you don't believe me, click on the picture and check out the list of tags on the Flickr page. :) I bet I have a certain friend who really likes this card. And I'm sure some of you will know who I'm talking about. ;) P.S. Once again, I almost forgot to mention the sender. Thank you to literarylover for this card.

Friday, January 28, 2011

Say Cheese....Cream Cheese, That Is!

Tonight was another one of those nights where I couldn't think of anything to say. So once again, I asked the people in the chat room. I was rather scared of the potential suggestions, but considering that the suggestion "purple" prompted me to write a couple of paragraphs, I figured it was worth a shot. So when someone said "cream cheese", I thought "Hey, that might work." Especially since I love cream cheese. :) Oh, perhaps I should mention that I had told them that tonight's card showed the city of Philadelphia. I think you can probably figure out the thought process that led us to cream cheese. :D I never really thought about the origins of cream cheese before. But apparently there are references to cream cheese in France as far back as 1651. Apparently, the first cream cheese in America was made in New York in 1872 by William A. Lawrence. Wait...New York? How in the heck did the most famous brand of cream cheese in the US get the name "Philadelphia" then? I found a couple of answers, and I'm not sure which one is correct. It is either because the city of Philadelphia was synonymous with top quality food at that time, or because Mr. Lawrence sent his cream cheese to Philadelphia to be packaged. There are more online articles that cite the first story, but the second seems more likely to me. So, now that I've actually said something more than "Here's a postcard", here's a postcard!

USA US-217121 received 07-21-2008

I see the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall and what I'm guessing is the Betsy Ross House on the lower right (that's in Philly, right?), but I'm not sure about some of the other scenes like the fountain. Perhaps someone who lives in Philadelphia or has been to Philadelphia can help me out on that one. Or maybe I should just go there myself. :) Yeah maybe once I actually have some vacation time. And less debt! :D Oopsie! I almost forgot to mention that the card came from Postcrosser cinner73.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Remind Me Not to Do That Again!!

So last night was started out pretty typically. I got home from work, watched some TV, had some dinner and was chatting with some friends in a chat room. At one point, I decided I wanted to stretch out, so I climbed into bed with my computer and continued chatting. After a while, I got really tired, so I said goodnight and flipped over to Facebook to do a few last things. At some point, I must have closed my eyes, because the next thing I knew, it was 4 AM. EEK! My computer was still on my bed - thank goodness I hadn't rolled over and pushed it off. My bedroom and living room lights were still on. I hadn't brushed my teeth or scooped out the cats' litterboxes. And I forgot about the laundry in the washer until this morning, when I realized that I need to dry it quick or else I wouldn't have any pants to wear to work. So, needless to say, I think I'm going to keep my computer off my bed from now on. It's much, MUCH more difficult for me to fall asleep while sitting with it on the couch. :) Anyway, I really have no good segue between that and tonight's postcard, so I guess I'll just post it.

Israel - The Dead Sea

This card was part of a private trade with Postcrosser Leeba. The Dead Sea is actually a salt lake that is 8.6 times saltier than the oceans. Because of the saltiness, no fish or aquatic plants live there, hence the name. It is a very popular with people, though, as the minerals in the water have a number of health benefits. Ok, now I am going to shut my computer off, scoop the cats' boxes, brush my teeth, turn off the lights and go to bed. I'm hoping that is what is going to happen, anyway. If anything unusual happens, you'll probably hear about it tomorrow. :) And if you are one of the people I chat with on a regular basis, and I tell you that I'm going to chat from bed, DON'T LET ME!!! :D

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Yup, Another One

I told you that I've received a lot of cards from Finland, right? Yeah, well, I picked another one for tonight.

Finland - Farm Multiview

This card was part of the Landscape Round Robin, and it was sent to me by Lepakko. It's got a shiny stamp of a dog on the back. Ooooh, shiny. :) And I'm not sure, but I think those are some weird alien creatures in that bottom picture. Or maybe they are haystacks. I'm leaning towards aliens. Maybe I watch a bit too much sci-fi, huh?

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

How Depressing!

Yesterday, January 24, was the most depressing day of the year. No, not for me personally. That statement is based on a formula developed by a British psychologist. You can read about the factors involved and how he came up with the formula here (hey look, Ryan, it's mathy stuff). Since yesterday was so depressing, and some people are probably suffering from Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD) since it is the middle of winter (at least here in the Northern Hemisphere), I thought a nice beach scene might brighten someone's day.


I have no idea what the caption says, but I'm assuming that the language is Finnish because the card came from Varyna in Finland. I've got an idea...let's have a caption contest. :D .

Monday, January 24, 2011

Soooooooo sleepy!

Yeah, that's how I feel a lot these days. I think it's because I actually have to do more thinking at this job than at my last one....probably because I am new and still learning the job. Most evenings, I'm wiped out by about 10 pm. I just want to put my head down and go to sleep....kinda like this girl. :)

USA US-441531 received 07-02-2009

Awww, isn't she cute? I'm fairly certain that she IS a female lion. I don't see a mane there, anyway. As you can see, this is from the Fort Worth, TX Zoo. The picture was actually taken by the sender, de88ie. The message on the back was printed on the card, but she did hand write that it was "Only reaching 103ºF today!" (She sent the card in June, 2009.) 103?? I can't stand weather that hot! I'd much rather it be 13º outside than 103! This past summer was much too warm for my taste. Granted, it was "only" in the 90's most days, but that's still really uncomfortable. But I was unemployed, so I didn't really have to go outside much. And once maintenance fixed my air conditioning so that it worked properly, I was fine. Hmmm...I had air conditioning issues this past summer, and just recently I had furnace issues. Both were minor and fairly easily fixed, but maybe it's time to move before things get worse. :)

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Time to Celebrate!!!

I'm rather sleepy after my rather busy weekend, but I am also quite happy as well. In a nail-biter of a game (mostly in the 4th quarter), the Green Bay Packers beat the Chicago Bears in Chicago to advance to Super Bowl XLV (that's 45 if, like me, you don't care for Roman numerals). It was the first time that these two long-time rivals had played each other in the playoffs since 1941 - one week after the bombing of Pearl Harbor! Looks like the Packers will be playing the Pittsburgh Steelers on February 6 in Dallas, TX. I think I'll actually watch the Super Bowl this year. Not like last year when I watched the all day Ghost Hunters marathon. :) 


Anyway, there seems to be a celebration going on in this scene. I don't think they are celebrating a Packers win, though. :D
Actually this is Sun Moon Lake, the largest lake in Taiwan. The caption on the card says it is Carnival. I don't know if that's like Mardi Gras Carnival or if they have a different celebration called Carnival. The sender, Joanna_Huang, didn't tell me. Oh who cares! The Packers won! That's all that matters right now. :D P.S. Purple. *nodding*

Saturday, January 22, 2011

One of Many

I've received more cards from Finland than from any other country. And here is one of them.

Finland FI-283181 received 04-29-2008

Those are reindeer. Let's see, what do I know about reindeer that doesn't involve Santa Claus and a flying sleigh? Yeah, not much. But apparently they live in Finland. And Postcrosser Birgitta4 says that they aren't afraid of cars. That could be a dangerous combination. And on that rather morbid note, I think I'd better go get some stuff done. Have a great Saturday!

Friday, January 21, 2011

Moooooo!

I've got a busy weekend ahead, and I'm trying to get a bunch of things done tonight. Including laundry (blah) and dyeing my hair. Yeah, I do that. I'm way too young to have this many white hairs! :D Anyway, I thought I'd write a quick post. Oh look, someone wants to say hi!
Netherlands NL-63645 received 12-10-2007
Awww, isn't she cute?? I'm not sure if "Boe!" means Hi! or MOO! I tried a Dutch-English translator, but it didn't come up with anything (I'm fairly certain it has nothing to do with the Face of Boe on Doctor Who though). But for the friends I chat with on an almost nightly basis, Hi and Moo are pretty much the same thing (the chat room's "doorbell" is a cow mooing). lolamo sent this card to my second account - I used to have the cards for that account sent to my old office address. I stopped sending cards from that account when the sending limits on Postcrossing accounts were raised, and now I don't work in that office any more. Ok, it's time to go rinse the dye out of my hair now. Until tomorrow. Probably. :)

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Coming to America

I was having trouble figuring out what to say tonight, so I asked some friends for advice. The only advice I got was to use the word "purple". Unfortunately, that doesn't really fit with the postcard I picked tonight. However, I do like the color purple (I'm talking the actual color, but the book and the movie are ok too), and since I like these people (well, most of them), I'll use the word a few more times. Purple purple purple purple purple purple. There, you guys happy now?? I even made the text purple for you yahoos. ;) Ok, now that's out of the way, so let's get down to business.

USA US-216965 received 07-21-2008

Ellis Island opened on January 1, 1892 and was the busiest US immigration station until it closed in 1954. The first person though Ellis Island was a 15 year-old Irish girl named Annie Moore. She was greet by officials and given a $10 gold piece, which was probably a huge sum of money to her. After the center closed, the buildings fell into disrepair until the Immigration Museum opened in 1990. Postcrossing member kiriska sent this card to me way back in 2008. Why in the heck haven't I blogged it before now? Anyway, the message on the back of this card is very unusual. Why? Because it is written backwards so that I have to hold it up to a mirror to read it. I suppose I could read it without holding it up to a mirror, but it might take me a while. I definitely don't think I'd be able to write like that though. :) This postcard reminded me of a series of books that I really enjoyed. In the first book of the Molly Murphy series, Murphy's Law, Molly has to flee Ireland. She ends up on Ellis Island, where she runs into more trouble. It was a fun and interesting mystery. And if you read it and like it, there are 8 more Molly Murphy books by Rhys Bowen.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Quickly

I seem to be having some odd internet issues all of a sudden, so I'm going to hurry up and try to get this posted before it starts acting up again.

This is the cathedral in Petrozavodsk, Karelia, Russia. It was built in 1832, and during the Soviet regime, it was a museum, according to Postcrossing member ninals. I'm not going to chance the connection going out by saying more. Besides, I'm pretty tired and my brain isn't thinking of interesting things to say. Sheesh, my blog is even putting ME to sleep!

Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Do-Re-Mi

I have my postcards in photo boxes, organized by category. The view cards (the cards that actually show a location somewhere in the world) are alphabetized by country or state. Then I have the movie/tv cards, the holiday cards, the oversized cards and the miscellaneous cards. Most of the time, I know right where to put a card. However, I had a difficult decision with tonight's card.

Austria AT-49969 received 02-22-2010

What a lovely view card! Or wait, is it a movie card?? Arguments could be made either way. It doesn't really matter because I love it and am just happy to have it in my collection! The Sound of Music is one of my favorite musical movies, and I just loved Salzburg when I visited in 1997. I did buy a lot of postcards while I was in Austria (and Germany), but this was not one of them. This one came from Postcrosser johnny_rotten. :) By the way, I was going to call this post "The Hills are Alive", but I changed it for several reasons. One, Do-Re-Mi is the song that Maria and the children were singing when they were shown in the city of Salzburg. And two, it is a great excuse to post one of my favorite YouTube videos. :D

Monday, January 17, 2011

I Just Don't Understand

I just don't understand why some shows and movies are so popular. American Idol (or any of those other "talent" competitions). Twilight. Jersey Shore. And the subject of tonight's postcard.

The Simpsons Movie

I have absolutely no idea how The Simpsons have been on for over 20 years. Really? I've seen bits and pieces of episodes, but have never been able to sit through an entire episode. I just don't find it funny. Not the least little bit. That's not to say that I don't like this card though! I think it's cute. It's from adrimanfre in Brazil, and I received it as part of the Movie and Television Round Robin. The card seems to have some facts about The Simpsons on the back of the card, but since they are in Portuguese, I have NO idea what it says. :)

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Wicked Weather

Another fairly brief post tonight, as I am busy watching The Golden Globes. Yay for Chris Colfer and Jane Lynch from Glee! :D Anyway, I really like postcards of weather phenomena, particularly of bad weather. Tonight's card is one of the rather few examples that I have received.

USA US-460473 received 07-27-2009

I have never actually seen a tornado in person, and neither has youngini, the Postcrosser who sent the card to me. I'm not sure I'd want to see one, but they do fascinate me. As do the tornado chasers. I don't know what possesses people to want to do that, especially after watching the movie Twister. I'm not sure that movie was entirely accurate, but it sure was fun to watch. Ok, back to the awards show.

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Carb Overload!

As I think I have mentioned before, I like postcards of food, especially when the food is representative of a specific country. I also like postcards of historic places. Maybe someone should create a postcard combining the two. Oh wait, they already did! Check it out. :D

Italy IT-35542 received 02-10-2009

I laughed a lot when I received this card. Of course, nerd that I am, I can't help wondering how much a Colosseum full of pasta would weigh. And those look like REALLY big noodles...where would you find a pot and a stove big enough to cook them? How many people would it feed? What would the clean-up be like?? *having nightmares thinking about that one* Hmmmm....maybe I am over analyzing just a little bit. Ya think? millebolle, who lives in Rome, sent this Postcrossing card to me. She even included an Olympics stamp. :)

Friday, January 14, 2011

A Ginormous Crustacean

The largest lobster ever caught weight 44.4 pounds (20.15 kilograms), according to the Guinness World Records. Imagine the size of the tail on that thing! It would be a seafood lover's dream. But that lobster pales in comparison to the one on the postcard I picked today.


Now THAT'S a big lobster! In fact, that is what it is called: The Big Lobster (original, huh?). It is located in Kingston SE, South Australia. It is 17 metres tall...or for us Americans, about 55.77 feet. Apparently there are a whole bunch of "Big" things all over Australia. Australia isn't the only country with big goofy statues. You can find them all over the USA too. Check out Roadside America to see all the wacky and wonderful attractions near you. :D And if I remember correctly, someone wrote a song about one of them.... :D The postcard is courtesy of Postcrosser missrobin in Australia.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

A Picture is Worth 1,000 Words

I'm hoping that is true, because I don't feel like writing much tonight. :)



This cute card is from sarij in Finland. It is titled "Jumping Dinner", and it is a UNICEF card.
Ok, that's about it. Until tomorrow! :)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

A Capitol Idea

I'm not sure if I have posted any cards of state capitol buildings in the past. If I have, I was foolish and didn't use the word "capitol" as one of the tags/labels. I don't really feel like going back through all my posts to see if I have posted any of the 15 state capitols that I have collected so far. So I'm just going to pretend that I haven't. :)

Texas - State Capitol, Austin

I'm sure you have figured out that the state capitol on this card is the Texas capitol, considering it says so right on the card (I'm assuming you can read, of course). ;) What it doesn't say anywhere on the card is what city this is. I happen to know that it is Austin, but you would think it would say it somewhere! The card also states that the Texas capitol building is the nation's largest. That's not very specific, so I looked it up. This building has more floor space than any other US capitol building. I guess everything IS bigger in Texas! ;) However, despite the fact that it looks quite tall, it is not the tallest capitol building. That distinction is held by the Louisiana state capitol in Baton Rouge. Think you know all the state capitals? Then take this quiz from Mental Floss, which is a fun trivia website. I took it and got a 45 out of 50, which isn't too bad. I mean, if I were still in school , that would be good for a B+. In case you are wondering, I couldn't think of the capitals of Michigan (total brain fart there), Connecticut, Virginia, and West Virginia. And I missed Missouri altogether. I was trying to go through the US map in my head and for some reason totally skipped Missouri. D'oh! OH! Almost forgot an important part. Must be that strain I put on my brain during the quiz. :) This card was one of several sent to me by Postcrossing member Veeder as part of a trade. She, as you might have guessed, is from Texas.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Black and White

The great majority of the cards I receive are in color. But every once in a while, I will receive a black & white card. Like the card I picked today.



This is the cheese market in the city of Alkmaar in the Netherlands. maartje1 sent it to me as an official Postcrossing card. Apparently the market is a big tourist attaction. I don't know about anyone else, but I don't find cheese interesting enough that I would seek it out while I was on vacation (or on holiday, as I said yesterday). Maybe it is because I am from Wisconsin - cheese is pretty common there. :) You can't even buy cheese at this cheese market...it's just a demo of how the market used to work. Fortunately, the cheese market isn't the only tourist attraction in Alkmaar. There is also the National Beer Museum, the Dutch Stove Museum and a Beatles Museum (because John Lennon's first guitar was made in Alkmaar). And just for the record, I may be from WI, but I do not now nor have I ever owned one of those stupid foam cheese hats. :D

Monday, January 10, 2011

It's Hip to be Square

I realized today that by only pulling cards from the photo boxes where I keep most of them, I have been neglecting the basket of over-sized and odd-sized cards. Most of them are extra-wide panoramic cards, but a few of them, like the one I picked today, are actually square and therefore too tall to fit in the boxes. Morocco DE-396514 received 09-28-2009 Franca1987 sent this card to me. She is from Germany, and mailed the card from Germany, but she bought the card when she was on holiday in Morocco. Yes, I said "on holiday" rather than "on vacation" because that is what she said....and also probably because I've been watching a lot of BBC America. ;) Anyway, the card shows the city of Essaouira, Morocco, which is on the Atlantic Coast. You can read more about it here. I'm hoping everyone knows that the title of this post comes from the Huey Lewis song of the same name. If not you can look it up on YouTube. Or maybe if you have a young child that is learning shapes, you'd prefer to watch this video. :D

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Fill in the Blank

I don't really have much to say about tonight's card. It came to me in by way of a travelling envelope round robin. Basically, when I received the envelope with 10 cards in it, I picked out the cards I wanted and then replaced them with an equal number of cards from my stash and sent it on to the next person on the list. Since all of the cards in the envelope are new (unwritten), the only info I have about the image on the card is what is printed on the card.


Based on the printed info on the front and back of the card, I can tell you that this is the Holsten Gate in the Hanseatic city of Lübeck, Germany. You can read more about it here.
I'm not feeling particularly witty or wordy tonight, so I guess I'll leave it at that. :)

Saturday, January 8, 2011

*Insert Witty Title Here*

My biggest problem writing tonight's blog entry was trying to come up with the title for the post. My second biggest problem was trying to figure out who sent the selected postcard to me. The sender doesn't seem to be a member of Postcrossing anymore, so I guess I will just have to go with what my somewhat sketchy records say.


If you haven't seen it, Ella Enchanted is another retelling of the Cinderella story. When she is a baby, Ella's fairy godmother gives her gift of obedience - she has to do EVERYTHING everyone else tells her (which her stepsisters find out about and exploit). Ella spends the great majority of the movie trying to track down the fairy godmother to try to get her to take back the gift. Adventure, friendship and romance ensue. I saw the movie when it was in theaters, and I liked it, so I was happy to trade for this card. According to my list of postcards that I have sent (which I keep so I don't accidently send someone the same card more than once), this card came from _marie, who lived in Portugal. I can't seem to find her anywhere on Postcrossing any more. User name changes on Postcrossing can only be done under special circumstances, but I supposed that could have happened. Or she could have deleted her account. Or *gasp* I could have recorded her name incorrectly. :) Yeah, maybe if I had blogged the card when I received it, I would have more accurate information. Well, if I keep blogging a card a day (which I can't believe I've done for 8 days in a row), I'll be caught up one of these....years... :D

Friday, January 7, 2011

Let's Go to the Mall

Back to the U.S.A. for tonight's card. It may not have the "wow" factor of yesterday's card, but it is still pretty cool. And, unlike most of the postcards I receive, it shows a place that I have actually visited.

Minnesota - The LEGO® Imagination Center, Mall of America, Bloomington

This is the LEGO® Imagination Center at the Mall of America in Bloomington, Minnesota. I visited the Mall of America quite a number of years ago, but LEGO® wasn't there then. I guess I will have to go back at some point, because I love LEGOS®. I am always amazed at some of the things that people can build with plastic bricks (like the buildings in this blog entry). I'd love to go to one of the LEGOLAND® amusement parks too. This card was one of 10 that I received in a trade with PostcardsMN. Prior to this trade, I only had 1 card from Minnesota. :) As a side note for those of you who don't watch How I Met Your Mother, the title of this post is a reference to a song by Robin Sparkles (the stage name of Robin Scherbatsky, played by Cobie Smulders). You can see the video for the song here. Robin was quite embarrassed when her friends found out that she had been something of a pop star in Canada in the 90's (and after watching the video, I can see why!). :D

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Oooooh.....pretty!

I know it sounds like I'm being insincere, but I really do like every card I get. Of course, I like some more than I like others. And every once in a while, I'll get a card that makes me say "WOW!" Today's random pick is one of those cards.

UK - Callanish Standing Stones, Isle of Lewis, Western Isles, Scotland

So, WOW, right? :) That sky is amazing. And the stones are very cool. They are the Callanish Standing Stones on the Isle of Lewis, which are part of the Western Isles of Scotland (aka the Outer Hebrides). The card was sent to me by asgerd, who is from Scotland (duh!). This was not an official Postcrossing card, but rather a card from the UK & Ireland to the World Tag on the Postcrossing Forum. (FYI - you don't have to be a member of Postcrossing to join the forum.) I think I have explained tags at some point in the past. But in case I didn't, or you don't remember, you can see the explanation in the first post of this thread. Now, I can't promise that my next card will be quite as amazing. But hopefully you will like it anyway, just like I do. :)

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

5 in a Row!

Five days into the new year, and I've remembered to post a card every day. I'm fairly impressed with myself! :D Sometimes, that doesn't take much, though... Finland FI-293146 received 05-19-2008 This card shows the Suomenlinna fortress in Helsinki, Finland. I received it as an official Postcrossing card from akkipakki way back in May of 2008. The fortress is on an island that can be accessed by a ferry. akkipakki said that it is a very popular place for a summer picnic. Yeah, not much else to say about it. So...let's see if I can keep the streak alive tomorrow. :)

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Dessert, anyone?

Today's card came from my box of miscellaneous cards - cards that don't show some sort of geographical location. The box also contains all of my movie and television postcards. This card is not from a movie or a television show, although it would be appropriate for Food Network.

Netherlands NL-167387 received 05-30-2009

Tante_Truus from the Netherlands sent this card to me for my birthday in 2009. Food postcards are one of my Postcrossing requests because I figure that everyone everywhere in the world eats, so I thought it would be interesting to see food from all over the world. I think the yummy looking items in this picture are profiteroles (like cream puffs), but instead of cream, they have berries. I like berries, especially raspberries. I LOVE raspberries! Remember that if you ever want to bribe me...a pint or two of fresh raspberries might just do the trick! :D And if you want to send me a birthday postcard this year, my birthday is at the end of May. ;) Hee hee hee!

Monday, January 3, 2011

A Mission from a Turtle

So, it's day 3 of the Random Postcard Experiment, and I decided to pull a card from the box of US postcards. I have to admit, this one wasn't *totally* random, as I did purposely pull a card from the front of the box hoping to get a postcard from a particular person. And what do you know - I managed to get one of them! :) And here it is.


This card is one of several (ok, more than several) that I have received from my friend Green Tortuga, aka Ryan. I'm sure eventually I'll post more of them. But I think I'll make my next few selections more genuinely random. So don't hold your breath, Ryan. :D
Oh yeah, for those that don't know, this is San Luis Obispo, California. Sheesh, I would have been seriously shirking my duty if I didn't mention where the card was from!

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Random it is!

I had several positive comments about posting random postcards, and no negative comments, so I think I'll try it. The first card I pulled today is one that I have already blogged, I think. I upload all my cards to Flickr and then keep them private until I blog them. The first card I pulled was public, so I'm assuming I've blogged it. :) Anyway, this is the second card I pulled.

Lithuania LT-10471 received 08-25-2008

Pretty, huh? This is Kaunas, Lithuania. I received this card as an official Postcrossing card from kikea back in 2008. One good thing about random cards - I can blog cards that I probably wouldn't have been able to use for a specific reason, like a holiday or the anniversary of some event.

By the way, you may have noticed that the columns are a bit wider than they were. I figured out how to change it earlier. I think it looks better now, don't you? :)

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Happy 2011!!!

I hope everyone had a great start to the new year! It got off to a pretty good start for me - I spent most of New Year's Eve and New Year's day watching the Doctor Who marathon on BBC America. :) I realize that I've never mentioned Doctor Who in my blog before. That's because I've only blogged once since started watching it while I was unemployed for 5 months this past year (I had to find SOMETHING to do!). Oh yeah, I guess I haven't mentioned being unemployed either. Yeah, I was basically downsized out of a job in May, but fortunately, I managed to find another one in October. That's bascially my 2010 in a nutshell. So anyway, I was looking through my plethora of postcards to see if I anything appropriate to use for this post and I really couldn't find anything. I decided to open up a box and grab a card at random. Here is the result:

Estonia - Old Town Tallinn


I'm not exactly sure who this card is from. The message on the back says "Please send me your ID because I couldn't find it on a card." So it sounds like I sent an official Postcrossing card to this person, but I forgot to write the ID number on the card. The odd thing about that is that I according to Postcrossing, I didn't send any cards to Estonia anywhere around the time that this card was sent to me. And I don't usually include my address on cards that I send, so I don't know how this person had my address to send me a card. So it's a complete mystery to me. I guess maybe if I actually blogged my postcards when I get them, I might remember something like this. Oh well!
Happy New Year!
P.S. Let me know if you like the random postcard idea.